English (Pricing Theory; Market Prices; Trade)
market-skimming pricing policy [correct]; skimming price policy [correct]; skimming policy [correct]; market skimming [correct]; skimming [correct]; creaming [correct]
DEF: A practice by retailers of over-pricing new goods when first placed on sale in order to sell as many of the items at the higher price before reducing the item to a lower price.
CONT: A skimming price policy tries to sell the top ("skim the cream") of a market - the top of the demand curve - at a high price before aiming at more price-sensitive customers.
French (Théorie des prix; Prix (Commercialisation); Commerce)
écrémage du marché [correct, masculine noun]; écrémage [correct, masculine noun]; politique d'écrémage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de la politique de prix qui consiste, lors du lancement d'un nouveau produit, à vendre celui-ci à un prix élevé.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios; Precios (Comercialización); Comercio)
desnatado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Práctica que consiste en fijar un precio superior al que luego será habitual para obtener un beneficio extra en el momento de lanzar un producto, o mediante la introducción de pequeñas mejoras o diferencias que permiten atraer a clientes con poder adquisitivo superior.
OBS: No hay que confundirlo con el ordeño.
OBS: desnatado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.