English (Petroleum Distillation)
topping [correct]; skimming
DEF: The distillation of crude petroleum to remove the light fractions only ...
CONT: Topping in some form must be practiced on all types of crude oils.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
étêtage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] enlèvement par distillation à la pression atmosphérique des composés les plus volatils du pétrole brut.