English (Symptoms (Medicine))
turgor [correct]; skin turgor [correct]
CONT: A means of rapid assessment of tissue hydration. The turgor can be judged best when the skin (especially on the forehead or chest) is grasped between the forefinger and the thumb and pulled upward. Failure of the skin promptly to reassume normal contour denotes decreased hydration.
OBS: The term "turgor" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
signe du pli cutané [correct, masculine noun]; turgor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maintien du pli après avoir pincé la peau, traduisant la déshydratation extracellulaire. Se recherche au niveau des téguments abdominaux. A un degré moindre, où la peau revient spontanément à son état initial : pli "paresseux".
OBS: Le terme "signe du pli cutané" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
turgor [correct, masculine noun]