English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
central column [correct]; skirt [correct]
CONT: When the water leaves the central column (called the "skirt"), flocculation is complete ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
colonne centrale [correct, feminine noun]; jupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A la sortie de la colonne centrale, dite jupe, la floculation est totale [...]