English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures; Dredging)
skirt [correct]
DEF: The portion of a floating boom which lies below the water surface and provides the basic barrier to the spread of an oil slick or the loss of oil beneath the boom.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution; Dragage)
jupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie immergée d'une barrière, celle qui joue fondamentalement le rôle de cette dernière contre l'étalement des nappes d'hydrocarbures ou leur passage par le dessous.
CONT: Constituée de tissu et située sous le flotteur, la jupe est destinée à empêcher le pétrole de passer sous la barrière.