English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
skirt [correct]
DEF: The reinforced hem forming the periphery of a [parachute] canopy.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
bordure [correct, feminine noun]; jupe [feminine noun]
DEF: Ourlet renforcé à la périphérie de la voilure [d'un parachute].