English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
slab avalanche [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Avalanches release from snow slopes in two distinct ways. A point release or loose snow avalanche starts when a small amount of loose snow ... slips and begins to slide down a slope, setting additional snow in motion. Alternatively, a slab avalanche occurs when a plate or slab of cohesive snow begins to slide as a unit before breaking-up. Following a slab avalanche, a distinct fracture line or crown fracture is visible at the top of the slide.
CONT: A large slab avalanche was observed across the valley yesterday. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: slab avalanche: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de plaque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le type de départ permet la distinction entre avalanche de plaque et avalanche à départ ponctuel. L'avalanche de plaque, principal souci des personnes pratiquant des activités de loisirs en montagne enneigée [...] est caractérisée par une cassure linéaire fracturant le manteau neigeux. La neige ainsi mise en mouvement peut être dure (plaque dure) ou «poudreuse» (plaque friable). Les plaques sont, en majorité, déclenchées accidentellement lors du passage de personnes. Elles peuvent être déclenchées à distance.
CONT: On a observé une grosse avalanche de plaque, hier, dans la vallée. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: avalanche de plaque : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.