English (Geology)
slabbing [correct]
OBS: The development and falling of thin fragments of rock from the surfaces of an underground opening.
French (Géologie)
décollement en plaques
OBS: Le développement et l'effondrement de minces fragments de roche des parois des excavations souterraines.