English (Trucking (Road Transport))
slack adjuster [correct]
DEF: Mechanical device which compensates for the increased play, caused by wear, between the brake linings and the braking surfaces in order to maintain optimum braking performance.
French (Camionnage)
rattrapeur d'usure [correct, masculine noun]; régleur de jeu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mécanique qui compense l'augmentation du jeu résultant de l'usure entre les garnitures de frein et la piste de freinage de façon à régler ce jeu à la valeur requise pour un freinage correct.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
regulador automático de juego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo mecánico que compensa el aumento del juego entre las zapatas y la cinta de freno que resulta del desgaste de modo de ajustar el juego al valor que requiere un frenado correcto.