English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
side lobe blanking [correct]; SLB [correct]
OBS: A technique which uses an omnidirectional antenna and compares relative strength signal between the omni and the radar antenna; any signal that is greater in the omnichannel has been received from a sidelobe, and therefore is blanked.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
occultation des lobes secondaires [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Annulation d'une partie du faisceau d'une antenne autre que la zone principale où l'émission est la plus forte.