English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
single-look complex [correct, officially approved]; SLC [correct, officially approved]; single look complex [correct]; SLC [correct]; SLC
CONT: Slant-range, single-look complex (SLC).
CONT: Raw SAR data is processed in the SAR Data Processing Facility (SARDPF) located at the Gatineau ground receiving station. Standard products available are: Georeferenced Fine-Reso lution (SGF), Systematically Geocoded (SSG), Precision Geocoded (SPG) with or without DTM, and Georeferenced Coarse-Resolution (SGC). Non standard products are Raw Data, Single Look Complex (SLC), Single Look Detected (SLD), and Multi Look Detected (MLD).
OBS: single-look complex; SLC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
singulier complexe [correct, officially approved]; SLC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Les données SAR brutes sont traitées au moyen de l'installation de traitement des données SAR (SARDPF) logée à la Station réceptrice au sol de Gatineau. Les produits normalisés disponibles sont le produit SAR géoréférencé de fine résolution (SGF), le produit systématiquement géocodé (SSG), le produit géocodé de précision (SPG) avec ou sans MAN et le produit géoréférencé de résolution grossière (SGC). Les produits non normalisés englobent les donnés brutes, le produit singulier complexe (SLC), le produit à visée simple détecté (SLD), et le produit multivisée détecté (MLD).
OBS: singulier complexe; SLC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).