English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
sensitivity level control [correct, officially approved]; SLC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The selection of the size of the volume of protection used by ACAS (airborne collision avoidance system) threat detection logic.
OBS: sensitivity level control; SLC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
commande de sensibilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; réglage du niveau de sensibilité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SLC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SLC
DEF: Sélection des dimensions du volume de protection utilisé par la logique de détection de conflit du système ACAS [système anticollision embarqué].
OBS: commande de sensibilité; réglage du niveau de sensibilité; SLC : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
control de nivel de sensibilidad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SLC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Selección de un volumen de protección utilizado por la lógica de detección de amenaza del sistema ACAS (sistema anticolisión de a bordo).
OBS: control de nivel de sensibilidad; SLC: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).