English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Plastic; Special Packaging)
sleeve application machine [correct]; sleeve-application machine [correct]; sleeve applicator [proposal]; sleever [correct]; sleeving machine [correct]; sleeve machine
DEF: A type of machine used especially for the application of PVC sleeves (stretch or shrink types) for container decoration (pop bottles for example) and tamper security (medicine bottles, food containers, etc.).
OBS: sleeve: A tubular form made of various materials, usually open at both ends, made in various shapes, which is slipped over an item.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques; Emballages spéciaux)
manchonneuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à manchonner [correct, feminine noun]; machine de pose de manchons [correct, feminine noun]; machine à poser les manchons [proposal, feminine noun]; applicateur de manchons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine utilisée dans l'industrie de l'emballage pour l'habillage des récipients (les boissons gazeuses par exemple) et des étuis carton ainsi que pour l'emballage de protection (manchons inviolables sur les contenants) à l'aide de manchons thermorétractables ou étirables en PVC.
OBS: manchon : Gaine tubulaire de composition variée, ouverte aux deux bouts et qui se glisse sur le produit à emballer.