English (Electronic Measurements; Computer Display Technology)
slew [correct, verb]
DEF: In random-sampling-oscilloscope technique, the process of incrementally delaying successive samples or a set of samples with respect to the signal under examination.
French (Mesures électroniques; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
balayer (rapidement) [correct, verb]