English (Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
sliding fifth wheel [correct]
DEF: Fifth wheel whose advance in relation to the rear drive unit can be controlled by sliding it longitudinally.
OBS: The sliding fifth wheel resolves hitch length problems and load distribution problems between the tractor axles and the semi- trailer running gear.
French (Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
sellette d'attelage multiposition [correct, feminine noun]; sellette d'attelage réglable [correct, feminine noun]; sellette d'attelage coulissante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sellette d'attelage dont l'avancée par rapport à l'axe du pont arrière peut être réglée à volonté par glissement longitudinal.
OBS: La sellette d'attelage multiposition sert à régler les problèmes de longueur d'attelage et de répartition de la charge entre les essieux du tracteur et les essieux du train roulant de la semi-remorque.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Camiones con remolque y remolque; Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
quinta rueda deslizable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quinta rueda inferior cuya posición de avance con respecto al eje del puente trasero puede ajustarse a voluntad deslizándola longitudinalmente.
OBS: Sirve para resolver problemas de longitud de acoplamiento y de distribución de la carga entre los ejes del tractor y los ejes del tren rodante del semirremolque.