English (Geology)
slip plane [correct]
DEF: A weak plane in a rock mass from which material is likely to break off in a slide.
French (Géologie)
plan de glissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Discontinuité sur laquelle glisse un compartiment rocheux.