English (Ecology (General); Mineral Prospecting)
social license to operate [correct]; SLO [correct]; social licence to operate [correct]; SLO [correct]; SLO; social license [correct]; social licence [correct]
CONT: The social license has been defined as existing when a project has the ongoing approval within the local community and other stakeholders, ongoing approval or broad social acceptance and, most frequently, as ongoing acceptance.
CONT: The social licence to operate (SLO) refers to the level of acceptance or approval by local communities and stakeholders of mining companies and their operations. ... Increasingly, having an SLO is an essential part of operating within democratic jurisdictions, as without sufficient popular support it is unlikely that agencies from elected governments will willingly grant operational permits or licences.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Prospection minière)
acceptabilité sociale [correct, feminine noun]; permis social d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]; permis social [correct, masculine noun]; acceptation sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme «permis social d'exploitation» (permis social) s'entend de l'acceptation par les collectivités locales tant des sociétés minières que de leurs projets.
CONT: Dans la littérature anglophone, l'acceptabilité sociale est souvent appelée «social license to operate» (licence sociale pour opérer), par contraste avec la licence légale d'opérer qui a trait aux autorisations gouvernementales liées aux opérations des entreprises. Ainsi, d'une façon générale, l'acceptabilité sociale fait référence à la perception des parties prenantes locales qu'un projet, une entreprise, ou une industrie est socialement acceptable ou légitime [...]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Prospección minera)
licencia social para operar [correct, feminine noun]; licencia social [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El vocablo se podría definir, como lo hizo el exministro de Minas y Energía [...], en estos términos: "la licencia social es el consentimiento de las comunidades para que los proyectos se puedan desarrollar". Este concepto no está regulado dentro del ordenamiento jurídico. Sin embargo, no contar con la licencia social para ejecutar actividades de exploración y explotación minera podría conducir incluso al fracaso del proyecto.
CONT: ¿Qué es la licencia social? Es el permiso que le da la sociedad a un emprendimiento que va a afectar rotundamente sus usos y costumbres.