English (Military Strategy; Sea Operations (Military))
sea line of communication [correct, NATO]; SLOC [correct, NATO]
CONT: As the classic threat in Europe declines, the importance of protecting the sea lines of communication across the Atlantic will diminish.
French (Stratégie militaire; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
ligne de communication maritime [correct, feminine noun]; voie de communication maritime [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; SLOC [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; SLOC
CONT: À mesure que la menace en Europe s'atténue, il devient en effet moins important de protéger les lignes de communication maritimes de l'Atlantique.