English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
slope [correct, noun]
DEF: On slopes where the trails traverse, they must be wide enough to allow for good preparation.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
pente [correct, feminine noun]; inclinaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les pentes en dévers, [les pistes] doivent être assez larges pour rendre possible une bonne préparation.