English (Games of Chance)
slot machine jackpot [correct]; slot jackpot [correct]
CONT: Subject to subsection (7), where the total amount of cash disbursed is $10,000 or more, a casino shall keep and retain a large cash disbursement record in respect of the following transactions ... payments on bets, including slot jackpots ...
CONT: Simply put, a slot machine jackpot is a calculation. That’s right – to a casino, it is nothing more than a part of their revenue-generating model that helps them to rake in massive profits. The slot machine jackpot is not magical or personal or special – the casino managers don’t search the casino floor in search of a worthy winner. They simply calculate how many jackpots they can give away in a given day while still making a profit, and they control the number of jackpots that hit.
French (Jeux de hasard)
cagnotte de machine à sous [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve du paragraphe (7), les casinos doivent tenir et conserver des relevés de déboursement important en espèces relativement à toutes les opérations suivantes au cours desquelles un montant en espèces de 10 000 $ ou plus est déboursé [...] le paiement sur pari, notamment la cagnotte des machines à sous [...]
CONT: Millionaires Club est un jeu connu pour avoir rendu riche plusieurs joueurs. [...] Il détient, en outre, le record de la plus grosse cagnotte de machine à sous en ligne du monde, qui était de 8 millions de dollars.