English (Photography)
single-lens reflex camera [correct]; SLR [correct]; SLR camera [correct]; single-lens reflex
DEF: A camera equipped with a mirror, or mirror and prism, whereby the subject is viewed through the camera lens rather than through a separate viewfinder.
CONT: The key to the single-lens reflex camera is a mirror. Light coming in through the camera lens is reflected upward by this mirror to a viewing screen, then through a five-sided prism that turns the inverted image right-side up and right-side round and delivers it to the eye. When a picture is taken, the mirror snaps up momentarily ... permitting light to strike the film at the back of the camera. Through-the-lens viewing produces an image virtually identical with that produced on the film.
French (Photographie)
appareil reflex mono-objectif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; SLR [correct, masculine noun]; appareil mono-objectif réflex [correct, masculine noun]; reflex mono-objectif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; reflex à un objectif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; reflex monoculaire [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil-photo muni d'un miroir, ou d'un miroir et d'un prisme, et permettant d'observer le sujet par l'objectif de l'appareil lui-même plutôt que par un viseur séparé.
CONT: Pour les appareils du type reflex mono-objectif, l'image est cadrée intégralement sans aucune parallaxe, même pour des vues extrêmement rapprochées. On voit dans le viseur tout ce qui sera enregistré sur la surface sensible. Mais cette image est inversée latéralement; ce qui est à droite du sujet se trouve à gauche dans le viseur et inversement.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «réflex».
OBS: réflex : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).