English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
submillimeter limb sounder [correct]; SLS [correct]
CONT: The primary instrument is a heterodyne receiver, the Submillimeter Limb Sounder (SLS), whose extremely high abundance sensitivity and high spectral resolution allows the detection of trace gases while simultaneously measuring wind velocities for key constituents above the clouds.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
sondeur submillimétrique du limbe [masculine noun]