English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
sluff [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A small, loose-snow avalanche running in steep terrain.
CONT: Solar aspects produced numerous small sluffs on Sunday, as well as some isolated size 2 avalanches. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: sluff: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
coulée de neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; coulée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avalanche de neige sans cohésion de petite taille se produisant dans les pentes raides.
CONT: Dimanche, de nombreuses petites coulées de neige et quelques avalanches isolées de taille 2 se sont produites dans les versants ensoleillés. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: coulée de neige; coulée : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.