English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
sluff [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: The south aspects sluff easily in the warm part of the day. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: sluff: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
se purger [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Pendant la période chaude de la journée, les versants sud se purgent facilement. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: se purger : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.