English (Rail Transport Operations)
slug [correct]
CONT: Finally, leased locomotives cannot usually be used in the lead position on a train, which results in reduced flexibility in the management of the locomotive fleet. According to CP, they are strictly trailers and considered by the railway industry as "slugs". They are used basically as second, third or fourth units on a train.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
wagon-remorque [correct, masculine noun]; limace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enfin, les locomotives louées ne pouvaient généralement pas être placées à la tête du train, ce qui diminuait la latitude en matière de gestion du parc de traction. Selon le CP, les locomotives en question sont ni plus ni moins des remorques et l'industrie ferroviaire les considère comme des «limaces». Elles sont les plus souvent les deuxième, troisième et quatrième locomotives d'un train.