English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
slug [correct, noun]
DEF: A token manufactured expressly for use in certain coin-operated machines.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
jeton [correct, masculine noun]