English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
slug [correct, noun]; slugline [correct]
DEF: A line of type cast as a unit in an Intertype or Linotype composing machine.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
ligne-bloc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de composition fondue d'un seul bloc à l'aide d'une composeuse Intertype ou Linotype.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta); Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta))
línea de linotipia [correct, feminine noun]