English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
slug [correct]; geepound [correct]; G-pound
DEF: The unit of mass in the British gravitational system of units, approximately 14.59390 kilograms.
OBS: One slug is a mass such that 1-pound force acting on it will produce an acceleration of 1 foot per second per second. Also called the geepound. This unit, rather than the pound (as a unit of mass) is used as the system's unit of mass in order to make the system coherent.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
slug [correct, masculine noun]; geepound [correct, masculine noun]; g-pound [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité anglo-saxonne de masse, définie comme étant la masse qui, soumise à une livre-force, accélère à 1 ft/s².
OBS: 1 slug = 14,5939029372064 kg.