English (Plastics Manufacturing)
cold-slug well [correct, standardized]; slug well [correct, standardized]
DEF: The space provided directly opposite the sprue opening in an injection mould to trap the initially injected material (cold slug) that has cooled below the effective moulding temperature.
OBS: cold-slug well; slug well: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
piège à goutte froide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; piège à goutte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace ménagé à l'entrée de la buse, dans un moule pour injection, de façon à capter la matière à injecter initialement (goutte froide), qui a été refroidie au-dessous de la température de moulage.
OBS: piège à goutte froide; piège à goutte : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
pozo para tapón frío [correct, masculine noun]; gota fría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio provisto directamente opuesto a la boquilla en un molde de inyección para atrapar el material inicialmente inyectado (tapón frío) que se ha enfriado hasta una temperatura inferior a la de moldeo.