English (Transport of Wood)
flume [correct]; sluice [correct, United States]; wet chute [correct, United States]; wet slide [correct, United States]; log flume; water flume; log sluicer
DEF: A chute of superior construction, such that it can transport timber in flowing water.
OBS: It consists of a long wooden trough through which logs are floated on flowing water. This system is no longer widely used.
French (Transport du bois)
glissoire hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]; glissoire [correct, feminine noun]; canal de flottage [masculine noun]; arboriduc [masculine noun]
DEF: Long canal en pente par lequel glissent les billots emportés par un courant d'eau.