English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sluice [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Shallow, constricted, saltwater passage.
CONT: Indian Sluice, N.S.
OBS: sluice: rare in official names; generic used in N.S.
OBS: sluice: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
passage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étroite nappe d'eau entre des terres qui réunit deux grandes étendues d'eau.
CONT: Passage de Bougainville, Québec.
OBS: passage : dans la pratique "passage" et "détroit" peuvent avoir été employés indifféremment l'un pour l'autre. Générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: passage : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.