English (Civil Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sluice [correct]
DEF: An opening in a structure for passing debris.
French (Génie civil; Traitement des eaux)
pertuis de chasse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture dans un ouvrage pour évacuer des débris.