English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
sluicing [correct]
DEF: Washing auriferous earth through long races or boxes (sluices), provided with riffles and other gold-saving appliances.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
lavage au sluice [correct, masculine noun]; lavage par le sluice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Concentration de minéraux lourds et minerai par lavage au sluice.
CONT: Dans l'exploitation d'un placer, l'or est récupéré par le lavage au sluice des alluvions.