English (Urban Renewal)
slum demolition [correct]
DEF: Removal of a slum by tearing it down.
OBS: The term [slum demolition] is often used interchangeably (though incorreclty) with "slum clearance." Slum demolition, though legally and judicially authorized, can aggravate slum conditions by crowding the displaced slum dwellers into the residual slum inventory. Since crowding is one of the most harmful aspects of slum life, a slum surplus is often to be preferred to a slum shortage.
French (Rénovation urbaine)
démolition des taudis [feminine noun]