English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
slurry [correct]
DEF: In fire suppression, it is a general term applied to any long-term or short-term retardant after the mixing process has been completed.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
bouillie de retardateur [proposal, feminine noun]; retardateur mélangé [proposal, feminine noun]