English (Masonry Practice)
slush [correct, verb, officially approved]
OBS: slush: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Maçonnerie)
appliquer à la truelle [officially approved]
OBS: appliquer à la truelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).