English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
self-mobile space manipulator [correct, officially approved]; SM 2 [correct, officially approved]
CONT: We are developing a relatively simple, modular, low mass, low cost robot for space station EVA [Extra-Vehicular Activity] that is large enough to be independently mobile on the station exterior, yet versatile enough to accomplish many vital tasks. Because our design is for a robot that is independently mobile, yet capable of conventional manipulation tasks, we call it the Self-Mobile Space Manipulator or (SM)2. The robot can perform useful tasks such as visual inspection, material transport, and light assembly. It will be able to work independently or in cooperation with astronauts, and other robots.
OBS: self-mobile space manipulator; SM 2: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
manipulateur mobile autonome [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SM 2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: manipulateur mobile autonome; SM 2 : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).