English (Animal Science)
small-frame [correct, adjective]; small-size [correct, adjective]; small [correct]
OBS: Said of a livestock breed or animal, e.g. small breed, small cow.
French (Zootechnie)
de petit format [correct, adjective]; de petit développement [correct, adjective]; de petite taille [correct, adjective]; de forme réduite [correct, adjective]
OBS: Par exemple race de petit format, la Jersey en est une.