English (Investment)
small investor [correct]
DEF: The individual or 'man in the street' who invests relatively small amounts of money in stocks and shares. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Investissements et placements)
petit porteur [masculine noun]
CONT: «Une centaine de petits porteurs d'actions Sacilor [...] viennent d'être déboutés [de leur action] par le tribunal de grande instance de Thionville».