English (Airfields; Air Traffic Control)
surface movement guidance and control system [correct, officially approved]; SMGCS [correct, officially approved]; SMGC system [correct]
CONT: The term "surface movement guidance and control (SMGC) system" stands for a system of aids, facilities and procedures designed to meet the requirements for guidance and control of surface traffic consistent with the particular operational conditions at a particular aerodrome. An SMGC system comprises an appropriate combination of visual aids, non-visual aids, radiotelephony communications, procedures, control and information facilities.
OBS: surface movement guidance and control system : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Circulation et trafic aériens)
système de guidage et de contrôle de la circulation de surface [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMGCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système GCCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'expression «système de guidage et de contrôle de la circulation de surface (GCCS)» désigne un système d'aides, d'installations et de procédures conçu pour guider et contrôler la circulation de surface d'une manière compatible avec les conditions opérationnelles particulières d'un aérodrome. Le système GCCS est une combinaison appropriée d'aides visuelles et non visuelles, de communications radiotéléphoniques, de procédures et de moyens de contrôle et d'information.
OBS: système de guidage et de contrôle de la circulation de surface : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
sistema de guía y control del movimiento en la superficie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMGCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sistema de guía y control del movimiento en la superficie; SMGCS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).