English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow; Chiropractic)
spinal manipulation [correct]; spinal manipulative therapy [correct]
DEF: ... all procedures whereby the hands are placed on the spine or paraspinal tissues with the object of improving a patient's health.
CONT: Spinal manipulative therapy (SMT) involves the application of force to a specific localized area of the body ... The application of force in SMT is often applied in a specific direction in an attempt to cause a change in vertebral relationships.
OBS: Information from Haldeman, S., "Modern Developments in the Principles and Practice of Chiropractic", 1980.
French (Vertèbres et moelle; Chiropratique)
manipulation vertébrale [correct, feminine noun]; manipulation rachidienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manipulation des articulations au niveau de la colonne vertébrale.
OBS: manipulation vertébrale; manipulation rachidienne : ces termes sont souvent utilisés au pluriel.