English (Operating Systems (Software))
station management [correct]; SMT [correct]
DEF: The conceptual control element of a station that interfaces with all of the layers of the station and is responsible for the setting and resetting of control parameters, obtaining reports of error conditions and determining if the station should be connected to or disconnected from the medium.
OBS: Token ring access method.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
gestion de station [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
gestión de estación [feminine noun]; administración de estación [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Elemento de control conceptual de una estación que tiene interfaz con todas las capas de dicha estación y es responsable de establecer/cancelar los parámetros de control, obteniendo informes de las condiciones de error y determinando si la estación ha de conectarse o desconectarse al medio.
OBS: A efectos de un método de acceso a anillo con paso de testigo.