English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data; Applications of Automation)
statistical machine translation [correct]; SMT [correct]
CONT: Statistical machine translation is a method of translation in which a translation is created on the basis of statistical models, which are obtained through an analysis of parallel corpus of a language pair.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Automatisation et applications)
traduction automatique statistique [correct, feminine noun]; TAS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La traduction automatique statistique (TAS) permet d'émettre des hypothèses de traduction dans une langue cible à partir d'une phrase dans une langue source. Cette approche est basée sur l'observation [de] corpus parallèles permettant l'apprentissage automatique de correspondances bilingues.