English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
smut [correct]
DEF: A fungous disease affecting various plants, especially cereals, which are spoiled by the grain being wholly or partly converted into a blackish powder ...
OBS: smut: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
charbon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie des végétaux provoquée par des champignons, qui se manifeste par la présence d'une poussière noire dans certaines parties de la plante [...]
OBS: [En plus du charbon du blé, il y a] les charbons de l'orge, de l'avoine, du maïs, du millet, du sorgho, etc.
OBS: charbon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
carbón cubierto del cereal [masculine noun]
OBS: Producido por el Tilletia caries.