English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
stock number [correct, officially approved]; SN [correct, officially approved]
OBS: stock number; SN: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
numéro de nomenclature [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: numéro de nomenclature; NN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.