English (Air Pollution; Air Transport)
smoke number [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The dimensionless term quantifying smoke emissions.
OBS: smoke number; SN: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: smoke number: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air; Transport aérien)
indice de fumée [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indice sans dimension définissant quantitativement les émissions de fumée.
OBS: indice de fumée; SN : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: indice de fumée : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Transporte aéreo)
índice de humo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; número de humo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término adimensional que cuantifica las emisiones de humo (véase la Sección 3 del Apéndice 2).
OBS: índice de humo; SN: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).