English (Loans; Banking)
standby note issuance facility [correct]; SNIF [correct]; standby NIF [correct]; SNIF [correct]; SNIF
OBS: This facility is identical to a note issuance facility. However, the wording emphasizes that it is to be used only as a back-up undertaking should the original obligor not pay.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
facilité d'émission d'effets de soutien [correct, feminine noun]