English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
sniffer [correct]; snort [noun]
CONT: Only adhesives containing solvents are capable of providing the narcotic effect desired by the "sniffer" ... commonly available domestic materials other than solvent-borne adhesives contain such solvents ... capable of misuse by "sniffers". (see Human Toxicology, July 1982, 1(3), p. 223-230).
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
renifleur de poudre narcotique [masculine noun]
DEF: [Personne qui] inhale de la poudre d'héroïne ou de cocaïne; se plâtre. (d'après "dialecte psychédélique, guide du traducteur, p. 250, Petit dictionnaire d'argot, p. 233).
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec l'appareil qui sert à détecter les narcotiques.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
esnifador [masculine noun]