English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
sniffer [correct]; smell detector [correct]; olfaction biosensor [correct]; olfactory sensor [correct]
DEF: a biosensor that tracks chemical activity by imitating certain processes involved in the sense of smell.
OBS: Most intriguing, perhaps, is the use of such biosensors (sensors that sniff) to create industrial robots with a primitive sense of smell.
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
capteur olfactif [correct, masculine noun]; machine sensorielle [feminine noun]
DEF: "En reconnaissance d'odeurs" détecteur d'activité chimique par simulation des processus impliqués dans l'odorat.