English (Computer Display Technology)
snow [correct, noun]
CONT: Random computer - display generator memory access conflicts result in random pixel flashings or snow. This problem can usually be pinpointed by watching the graphics system while images are being generated.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
neige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur un écran d'ordinateur, distorsion spécifique caractérisée par le clignotement aléatoire de pixels et qui se produit lorsque le microprocesseur et le moniteur tentent simultanément d'utiliser la mémoire vidéo de l'ordinateur.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
nieve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manchitas luminosas de color blanco que aparecen en las pantallas de los televisores [y que] se deben a emisiones parásitas.