English (Fences and Enclosures; Road Maintenance; Railroad Safety; Meteorology)
snowbreak [correct]
DEF: A protective barrier (as of planted trees along a highway or railroad) against drifting snow.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Entretien des routes; Sécurité (Transport par rail); Météorologie)
garde-neige [correct, masculine noun]; pare-neige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrière placée au bord d'une route pour éviter que la neige ne s'éboule sur la chaussée.