English (Motorized Sports; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
snowmobiling [correct]; sledding [see observation, familiar]
DEF: A recreational activity which consists in travelling over snow on a vehicle with steerable runners at the front and tractor treads at the rear.
CONT: Fairbanks is home to snow capped mountains, rugged backcountry areas, fantastic scenery and miles upon miles of winter trails. With so much to offer, it is no wonder snowmobiling has become an important part of life for people in Fairbanks. ... One of the reasons why sledding in Fairbanks is such an amazing experience is because of the local snowmobile club. Formed in the late '80s by a group of residents, the Fairbanks Snow Travelers snowmobile club is a devoted organization of people who love the sport of snowmobiling. They currently have between 150 and 200 members who do an excellent job of promoting sledding in Fairbanks.
OBS: The term "sledding" is a familiar term and is used in sport to refer to "snowmobiling." This term can easily be confused with other sports when not used in context.
OBS: snowmobiling: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Sports motorisés; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
motoneige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à se déplacer sur la neige dans un véhicule à une ou deux places, muni de skis orientables à l'avant et tracté par des chenilles.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.