English (Mechanics; Dredging)
close fit [correct]; fine fit; snug fit
CONT: Doors and opening and closing systems must be equipped with devices that allow adjustments for a close fit of parts.
French (Mécanique; Dragage)
ajustement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les portes et les systèmes d'ouverture et de fermeture peuvent être munis de dispositifs permettant l'ajustement des pièces les unes aux autres.