English (Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
sleep onset association disorder [correct]; SOAD [correct]
CONT: The majority of sleep problems are psychosocial in nature and tend to co-occur. Sleep onset association disorder (SOAD) is a common sleep problem where children learn to fall asleep only under certain conditions or associations (e.g., being rocked or fed).
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
trouble associatif d’endormissement [masculine noun]
CONT: La majorité des problèmes de sommeil sont psychologiques et ont tendance à être cooccurrents. Les troubles associatifs d’endormissement sont très fréquents chez les enfants qui apprennent à s’endormir uniquement dans certaines conditions (p. ex., en étant bercés ou nourris).