English (Disabled Sports; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
disability sport organization [correct]; DSO [correct]; sport organization for athletes with disabilities [correct]; SOAD [correct]; SOAD
CONT: Sport and physical activity for athletes with disabilities is organized by a variety of national, provincial, territorial and local groups. In many cases, a single national sport organization (NSO) may be the governing body for both the able-bodied and athletes with disabilities variants of one particular sport. At the same time, disability sport organizations (DSO) may represent several sports and activities in relation to a particular disability.
French (Sports adaptés; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
organisation de sport adapté [correct, feminine noun]; OSA [correct, feminine noun]; organisme de sport pour athlètes ayant un handicap [correct, masculine noun]; OSAH [correct, masculine noun]; OSAH; organisme handisport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des activités sportives et physiques destinées aux personnes ayant un handicap sont organisées par divers groupes nationaux, provinciaux, territoriaux et locaux. Dans de nombreux cas, un organisme national de sport (ONS) est l'organisme de régie d'un sport en particulier, autant pour les programmes visant les athlètes non handicapés que pour les programmes visant les athlètes ayant un handicap. Parallèlement, des organismes de sport adapté (OSA) représentent plusieurs sports et activités destinés aux personnes ayant un handicap particulier.