English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Hospital Furniture)
underpad [correct]; soaker pad
CONT: Disposable underpads. Non-woven top: absorbent cellulose fluff center; embossed plastic back. Sealed edges. (Source: Sears Specialog (Home Health Care), 1983, p. 30).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Mobilier d'hôpital)
protège-drap [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Protège-drap. Description : En partant de la face supérieure : feuilles de cellulose, fils de nylon renforçateur collés dans la masse; feuilles de cellulose; feuille de polyéthylène imperméable. Enduction des bords longitudinaux par de la résine ayant pour fonction d'éviter le débordement des liquides. (Source : Dictionnaire Freisz (Paris : Serendip), 1983, p. 349).