English (Petrography)
soapstone [correct]; soap-stone [correct]; talc slate [correct]; indurated talc [correct]
DEF: A soft stone having a soapy feel and composed essentially of talc, chlorite, and often some magnetite.
OBS: [Talc] exists in three varieties: foliated, massive (steatite or soapstone), and indurated (talc slate or schist).
French (Pétrographie)
stéatite [correct, feminine noun]; stéaschiste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pierre soyeuse, compacte ou granulaire, composée essentiellement de talc, avec parfois de la chlorite et souvent de la magnétite.
OBS: Roche [...] faite de talc, mais compacte et non feuilletée, ce qui la distingue du talcschiste.