English (Petrography; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
soapstone [correct]; soap stone; soap-stone; soap-rock; soap earth
DEF: [A] type of steatite, sometimes containing chloritic minerals.
OBS: Soapstone is properly applied to an impure form of steatite which contains varying amounts of chlorite, tremolite, pyroxene, magnetite, pyrite, quartz and carbonates of calcium and magnesium. ... In common parlance this is the most widely used term, and is applied to any soft rock which can be cut readily. In Georgia it is used extensively to designate rocks in which chlorite predominates over talc; in [which case] such rocks [are] designated "chloritic soapstones."
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
stéatite chloriteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de stéatite contenant des minéraux chloriteux.