English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Laundry Work)
soaping [correct]
DEF: Rubbing with soap.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Blanchissage)
essangeage [correct]
OBS: opération du blanchissage (...) l'essangeage, pour savonner chaque pièce de linge
OBS: Essangeage : rare.