English (Internet and Telematics)
social sharing site [correct]; social sharing website [correct, see observation]
CONT: Social sharing sites, where users share their favourite items online, have attracted great attention and created large online communities in recent years.
OBS: social sharing website: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
site de partage social [correct, masculine noun]; site Web de partage social [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [Il s'agit d'un] site de partage social qui vous permet de créer des pages personnelles [...] où vous pouvez sélectionner et présenter en un lieu vos pages Web préférées et les partager avec vos amis selon vos centres d'intérêts.
OBS: site Web de partage social : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.