English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Economic Planning)
social welfare [correct]; SW [correct]; social well-being [correct]
CONT: Taken together, these trends and pressures create an environment where public policy: ... often has increasingly critical implications for future social, economic and environmental well-being.
OBS: A general descriptive term for the well-being of society as a whole. ... its measurement, or a comparison between the social welfare of two societies ... is difficult. ... Money can measure the Gross National Product, which has weaknesses as an indicator of social welfare.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Planification économique)
bien-être collectif [correct, masculine noun]; bien-être social [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] on peut adresser [des critiques] à la notion du revenu national, pris, par exemple, comme indicateur du bien-être collectif, même interprété en son sens strictement économique [...] [du fait qu'il ne tient] aucun compte de l'état de la répartition des revenus et qu'il ne [permet] pas de comptabiliser toutes les «nuisances» (encombrement, pollutions, bruit, etc.) qui accompagnent son accroissement [...]
Spanish (Sociología industrial y económica; Planificación económica)
bienestar social [masculine noun]