English (Education Theory and Methods)
communicative competence; interactional competence; socio-linguistic competence
CONT: Ervin-Tripp uses the term socio-linguistic competence in order "to exclude the many forms of skill in non linguistic communication". There are also other uses such as Hugh Mehan's "interactional competence;" ... but they all recognize the basic notions of the referential and social functions inherent in Hymes' communicative competence.
CONT: This notion is intended ... to include not only grammatical competence (or implicit and explicit knowledge of the rules of grammar) but also contextual or sociolinguistic competence (knowledge of the rules of language use).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
compétence de communication [feminine noun]; compétence communicative [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette aptitude de l'individu à choisir le sous-code ou variété de langue, approprié à la situation et aux fonctions du langage, repose sur des conventions sociales et linguistiques dont la somme constitue la compétence de communication.
CONT: La compétence de communication consiste non seulement dans la maîtrise orale de situations communicatives, mais aussi dans la flexibilité de chacun vis-à-vis de multiples exigences de compréhension et de communication.