English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Structural Framework; Finish Carpentry)
socketing [correct]
DEF: The connection of one structure with another by fitting it into a mating cavity in the second one.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Charpentes; Menuiserie)
emboîtement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (Charpenterie-menuiserie) Assemblage de deux pièces qui pénètrent l'une dans l'autre.