English (Landscape Architecture; Horticulture)
in sod [correct, adjective]; sodded [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a location with a grassy ground cover.
OBS: For example an orchard.
French (Architecture paysagère; Horticulture)
enherbé [correct, adjective]; engazonné [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un endroit qui a été semé ou garni de gazon ou d'herbe.
OBS: Par exemple un verger dont les allées entre les rangs sont couvertes d'herbe.