English (Biochemistry)
superoxide dismutase [correct]; SOD [correct]
DEF: The enzyme that catalyzes the reaction 02- + 02- + 2H+ = H202 + 02.
OBS: The enzyme appears to be ubiquitous among aerobic organisms and protects the organism against action by the radical 0-2, which is believed to be a mutagenic radical, produced in an organism by ionizing radiation.
French (Biochimie)
superoxyde dismutase [correct, feminine noun]; S.O.D. [correct, feminine noun]; SOD [correct, feminine noun]; superoxydase dismutase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme catalysant la dismutation de l'ion superoxyde en eau oxygénée.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
superóxido dismutasa [correct, feminine noun]; superoxidasa dismutasa [correct, feminine noun]; SOD [correct, feminine noun]; SOD
DEF: [Enzima que cataliza] la dismutación del anión superóxido en peróxido de hidrógeno y oxígeno.