English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium 4-aminobenzene-1-sulfonate [correct, see observation]; m-aminobenzenesulfonic acid sodium salt [see observation]; meta-aminobenzenesulfonic acid sodium salt [former designation, avoid, see observation]
OBS: sodium 4-aminobenzene-1-sulfonate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: m-aminobenzenesulfonic acid sodium salt: The abbreviation "m-" must be italicized.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-aminobenzène-1-sulfonate de sodium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; m-aminobenzènesulfonate de sodium [see observation, masculine noun]; méta-aminobenzènesulfonate de sodium [former designation, avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 4-aminobenzène-1-sulfonate de sodium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: m-aminobenzènesulfonate de sodium : l'abréviation «m-» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.