English (Food Additives; Medication; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
sodium bisulfite [correct]; sodium bisulphite [obsolete]; sodium disulfite [obsolete]; sodium disulphite [obsolete]; sodium acid sulfite [correct]; sodium acid sulphite [obsolete]; sodium hydrogen sulfite [correct]; sodium hydrogen sulphite [obsolete]
DEF: Powder or crystals with a disagreeable odor, used as an antiseptic and bleaching agent for various food products (including wine and beer). Also used in photography, the paper industry, pharmacy, etc.
OBS: The sodium bisulfite is also a reducing agent which has a mild brightening effect on pulp.
OBS: Chemical formula: NaHSO3
French (Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
bisulfite de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfite acide de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; hydrogénosulfite de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfite monosodique [masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre ou cristaux d'odeur repoussante employés comme antiseptique et agent de blanchiment pour diverses denrées alimentaires (dont le vin et la bière). On s'en sert aussi en photographie, papeterie, pharmacie, etc.
OBS: Le sulfite acide de sodium est utilisé entre autres comme antiseptique dans les fermentations, comme agent de blanchiment, en teinture, comme agent réducteur dans le domaine de la fabrication de la pâte à papier.
OBS: Formule chimique : NaHSO3
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
bisulfito de sodio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: NaHSO3